Forex Tester 2 Forum

Our site www.forextester.com
It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:28 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:45 pm
Posts: 1
When I went into the data center today, it says "Can not connect to the data server, offline mode". I'm not able to download any pairs. The software has been registered, and was testing one pair just fine until this happened. What needs to happen to get this working?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello,

We have temporary problems with the server today, this will be fixed in a few hours.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Fixed

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Lancs, UK
Hi

I am getting the message "Can not connect to the data server" when trying to update the pairs - this is happening on all pairs.

Is the server down?

Thanks

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 4:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello,

Yes, we had hardware problems so the server was down for some time. now everything seems to be working.
Sorry for the inconvenience.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Fixed
PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 5:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Lancs, UK
It's working fine now

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:35 am
Posts: 10
Location: Lancs, UK
Hi

I bought the standard data service and am having trouble updating the data using the ECN feed. (It works fine with FXCM feed)

The only currencies it works with are AUDCAD, AUDNZD, AUDUSD, GBPUSD, USDCHF and XAGUSD - none of the others work.

I keep getting the message "Can not download data from server".

I have cleared the data and restarted my PC but no difference.

Any ideas ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group