Forex Tester 2 Forum

Our site www.forextester.com
It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
gold and copper files are supplied in FT Historical Data, buy no Symbol is defined to FT Import History procedure FT 2.6. How to I define a XAUUSD and XAGUSD symbol to FT. Do you have one already available


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Symbol settings should be adjusted based on your broker specifications.
Anyway please see an example attached.


Attachments:
XAUUSD.png
XAUUSD.png [ 30.22 KiB | Viewed 10686 times ]

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Futures symbol like ES#
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
would you post an example for setting up ES#, I know that I need to contact IB for specifics. I assume I would set type to Stock.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello Doug,

Sorry do not have an example of ES#, can you pelase post IB specifics?

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: screen shot of ES#
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
tried to use FT screen shot tool, but had to resort to 'print screen'
I tried to convert BMP to JPEG
ended up converting BMP to ZIP


Attachments:
File comment: symbol definition of ES#
ES#pic.zip [15.09 KiB]
Downloaded 537 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
I defined symbol YM# as a stock with 0 decimals in currency
created a CSV file with each currency column defined as Number with 0 decimal places and when I try to import the import screen shows 4 decimal places.
I have successfully used this method to import ES# which has 2 decimal places


Attachments:
File comment: this is the Data Center import screen showing 4 decimal places where there should be 0 decimal places for each number field
YM#import.JPG
YM#import.JPG [ 59.12 KiB | Viewed 10621 times ]
File comment: this is the YM# symbol definition
YM#pic.JPG
YM#pic.JPG [ 34.08 KiB | Viewed 10621 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Doug, can you please post an example of YM# data? we'll try to import it on our side.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: YOM# CSV data
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
here is YM# (e-mini Dow continuous) data in CSV format, obtained from Sierra Charts where is works fine.


Attachments:
File comment: YM# historical Daily data from Sierra Charts
YM#CSV.zip [34.31 KiB]
Downloaded 530 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Doug,

It seems that to fix this issue you simply need to define columns in import dialog (see attached screenshot)


Attachments:
Columns.png
Columns.png [ 21.8 KiB | Viewed 10604 times ]

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
for Futues Contract Symbol Definition - YMSUSD (alias YM)
1 contract is $5 * Dow Jones index so about $50,000 per contract
so do I set Lot Size = 5 ?

Hence when I issue a Long Order for 6 lots (i.e 6 contracts) then I would be spending 6 * price * Lot Size i.e. 6 * $10,000 * 5 = 300,000

Margin for 1 Lot - broker requires me to keep about $5,000 per contract In the above example I would need $30,000 in Account Balance. Hence in Margin for 1 lot would I enter $5,000 ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Lot size should be set in the number of contracts. So for example if you want to have lot size equal to around $50000 and the contract size is $1000 then you need to set lot size = $50000/$1000=50 contracts

Margin should be calculated based on leverage of your broker and lot size. for example if your broker allows leverage 1:100 and the lot size is 50 then the margin will be 50/100 = 0.5 contracts

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
I hate to disagree since I such a greenhorn. But I think in Forex, you trade in Lots and in Futures you trade in Contracts. There are no Lots in Futures, so I will treat Contracts like Lots and all will be well. As you showed me yesterday Price * Lot Size should equal the value of the Contract (Value of the Lot) In the case of YMSUSD (alias YM) Lot Size would be the same as YM Point Value of $5

For Margin - Futures does not have a set Leverage. Broker requires a fixed amount per contract. Hence if a contract is worth $50,000 and I need to keep $5,000 for each contract, then I guess I set Margin to 0.10 contracts.

If I am totally confused about how Forex and Futures differ, just say so and I will educate myself more.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Doug, actually my knowledge about furures is limited so i'm not sure that i can help you a lot here, sorry for this. Probably you just need to try different settings and see if these settings are close enough to the real market.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
With you help I have something that works
1. Minimum Point value - for most dollar currencies this is 0.0001
for ES the minimum tick value is 0.25 and a point takes 4 ticks, so on the chart I would want to see xxxx.25 then xxxx.50 then xxxx.75 etc.
I am not sure what minimum point value does, but for ES I guess this should be 0.25 so that the chart works correctly ???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello Doug,

Yes, i think that minimum point should be 0.25 in this case.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 58
Location: vernon, BC, Canada
FYI those interested in using FT for Stocks or Futures
-there is a bug in FT for Stocks. The Account Balance is damaged. Until this is fixed in future release, a work around is to treat Futures like Currencies and create your unique Currency like YMSUSD. See attached for Symbol definition.


Attachments:
File comment: this is a YM definition that can be treated like a Currency.
YMSUSD def.jpg
YMSUSD def.jpg [ 34.31 KiB | Viewed 5981 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 1
FT Support wrote:
Symbol settings should be adjusted based on your broker specifications.
Anyway please see an example attached.


How about XAGUSD? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello, you can try to use settings which are shown on the attached screenshot. But there is no guarantee that these settings will match with your broker's settings.


Attachments:
XAGUSD.jpg
XAGUSD.jpg [ 43.5 KiB | Viewed 5819 times ]

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group