Symbol definition for XAUUSD and XAGUSD

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

Symbol definition for XAUUSD and XAGUSD

#1 Postby superdoug3 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:14 pm

gold and copper files are supplied in FT Historical Data, buy no Symbol is defined to FT Import History procedure FT 2.6. How to I define a XAUUSD and XAGUSD symbol to FT. Do you have one already available

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:31 am

Symbol settings should be adjusted based on your broker specifications.
Anyway please see an example attached.
Attachments
XAUUSD.png
XAUUSD.png (30.22 KiB) Viewed 15632 times
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

Futures symbol like ES#

#3 Postby superdoug3 » Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:22 pm

would you post an example for setting up ES#, I know that I need to contact IB for specifics. I assume I would set type to Stock.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#4 Postby FT Support » Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:49 am

Hello Doug,

Sorry do not have an example of ES#, can you pelase post IB specifics?
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

screen shot of ES#

#5 Postby superdoug3 » Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:32 am

tried to use FT screen shot tool, but had to resort to 'print screen'
I tried to convert BMP to JPEG
ended up converting BMP to ZIP
Attachments
ES#pic.zip
symbol definition of ES#
(15.09 KiB) Downloaded 635 times

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

problem with import of YM#

#6 Postby superdoug3 » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:02 pm

I defined symbol YM# as a stock with 0 decimals in currency
created a CSV file with each currency column defined as Number with 0 decimal places and when I try to import the import screen shows 4 decimal places.
I have successfully used this method to import ES# which has 2 decimal places
Attachments
YM#import.JPG
this is the Data Center import screen showing 4 decimal places where there should be 0 decimal places for each number field
YM#import.JPG (59.12 KiB) Viewed 15567 times
YM#pic.JPG
this is the YM# symbol definition
YM#pic.JPG (34.08 KiB) Viewed 15567 times

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#7 Postby FT Support » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:22 pm

Doug, can you please post an example of YM# data? we'll try to import it on our side.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

YOM# CSV data

#8 Postby superdoug3 » Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:46 pm

here is YM# (e-mini Dow continuous) data in CSV format, obtained from Sierra Charts where is works fine.
Attachments
YM#CSV.zip
YM# historical Daily data from Sierra Charts
(34.31 KiB) Downloaded 616 times

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#9 Postby FT Support » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:32 am

Doug,

It seems that to fix this issue you simply need to define columns in import dialog (see attached screenshot)
Attachments
Columns.png
Columns.png (21.8 KiB) Viewed 15550 times
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

Further to our discussion on Futures Symbol definition

#10 Postby superdoug3 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:06 pm

for Futues Contract Symbol Definition - YMSUSD (alias YM)
1 contract is $5 * Dow Jones index so about $50,000 per contract
so do I set Lot Size = 5 ?

Hence when I issue a Long Order for 6 lots (i.e 6 contracts) then I would be spending 6 * price * Lot Size i.e. 6 * $10,000 * 5 = 300,000

Margin for 1 Lot - broker requires me to keep about $5,000 per contract In the above example I would need $30,000 in Account Balance. Hence in Margin for 1 lot would I enter $5,000 ?

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#11 Postby FT Support » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:10 am

Lot size should be set in the number of contracts. So for example if you want to have lot size equal to around $50000 and the contract size is $1000 then you need to set lot size = $50000/$1000=50 contracts

Margin should be calculated based on leverage of your broker and lot size. for example if your broker allows leverage 1:100 and the lot size is 50 then the margin will be 50/100 = 0.5 contracts
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

#12 Postby superdoug3 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:19 am

I hate to disagree since I such a greenhorn. But I think in Forex, you trade in Lots and in Futures you trade in Contracts. There are no Lots in Futures, so I will treat Contracts like Lots and all will be well. As you showed me yesterday Price * Lot Size should equal the value of the Contract (Value of the Lot) In the case of YMSUSD (alias YM) Lot Size would be the same as YM Point Value of $5

For Margin - Futures does not have a set Leverage. Broker requires a fixed amount per contract. Hence if a contract is worth $50,000 and I need to keep $5,000 for each contract, then I guess I set Margin to 0.10 contracts.

If I am totally confused about how Forex and Futures differ, just say so and I will educate myself more.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#13 Postby FT Support » Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:43 pm

Doug, actually my knowledge about furures is limited so i'm not sure that i can help you a lot here, sorry for this. Probably you just need to try different settings and see if these settings are close enough to the real market.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

#14 Postby superdoug3 » Wed Feb 02, 2011 5:54 pm

With you help I have something that works
1. Minimum Point value - for most dollar currencies this is 0.0001
for ES the minimum tick value is 0.25 and a point takes 4 ticks, so on the chart I would want to see xxxx.25 then xxxx.50 then xxxx.75 etc.
I am not sure what minimum point value does, but for ES I guess this should be 0.25 so that the chart works correctly ???

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#15 Postby FT Support » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:06 am

Hello Doug,

Yes, i think that minimum point should be 0.25 in this case.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

superdoug3
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: vernon, BC, Canada

#16 Postby superdoug3 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:04 pm

FYI those interested in using FT for Stocks or Futures
-there is a bug in FT for Stocks. The Account Balance is damaged. Until this is fixed in future release, a work around is to treat Futures like Currencies and create your unique Currency like YMSUSD. See attached for Symbol definition.
Attachments
YMSUSD def.jpg
this is a YM definition that can be treated like a Currency.
YMSUSD def.jpg (34.31 KiB) Viewed 11036 times

blitzmoiko
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 11:08 am

#17 Postby blitzmoiko » Tue May 31, 2011 10:50 am

FT Support wrote:Symbol settings should be adjusted based on your broker specifications.
Anyway please see an example attached.


How about XAGUSD? Thanks!

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#18 Postby FT Support » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:41 am

Hello, you can try to use settings which are shown on the attached screenshot. But there is no guarantee that these settings will match with your broker's settings.
Attachments
XAGUSD.jpg
XAGUSD.jpg (43.5 KiB) Viewed 10874 times
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest