can i use custome indicators on forex tester 3 ?

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
sssyafiq
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:16 am

can i use custome indicators on forex tester 3 ?

#1 Postby sssyafiq » Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:19 am

hi before i buy this program i just wanna ask can i load custom indicators on forex tester 3?

FX Helper
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: can i use custome indicators on forex tester 3 ?

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:08 am

Hello,

You can add custom indicators into Forex Tester using File -> Install -> Install New Indicator menu.

Please note, that these indicators should be written in Forex Tester format and have .dll extension. If you have them in other formats then it is necessary to convert them into FT format.

You can find API files in <Forex Tester folder>\Examples\Indicators folder.
Please see more information about API here:
Forex Tester -> Help -> Indicators

Stonev
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:20 pm

Re: can i use custome indicators on forex tester 3 ?

#3 Postby Stonev » Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:10 am

Hello,
My name is Alexey, I'm programmer.

if you don't want spent your time,
i can convert indicators and EAs to ForexTester format (FT2 and FT3) for some fee.

if you send me your task i can estimate the fee.
Feel free to contact me if you have questions.

Alexey
Coding & Converting

ark1000
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:20 am

Re: can i use custome indicators on forex tester 3 ?

#4 Postby ark1000 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:24 am

Hi Alexey
could you supply your contact information please...thank you


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests