Tool :: UpCruLis (Updated CurrencyList)

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

Tool :: UpCruLis (Updated CurrencyList)

#1 Postby FinGeR » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:53 pm

UpCruLis beta version

I have a small program programmed for ForexTester Version 1.2
what the ForexTester "Currency list" Updated with the data from Broker Alpari Ltd.

Alpari Ltd. Updated
-all Currency
-Digits
-Spread
-Point
-Lot
-Primary
-Swap Long (in point)
-Swap Short (in point)


ForexTester (Version 1.12) is true Installs.
1. Internet connection present
2. start UpCruLis.exe
3. Button Click "Update Currency List (ForexTester)"
4. UpCruLis quit
5. restart ForexTester
6. enjoy....


There are no viruses, Trojans, backdoors, or things like in this Application.
Attachments
capture123.gif
capture123.gif (16.61 KiB) Viewed 15753 times
capture124.gif
capture124.gif (27.99 KiB) Viewed 15752 times
capture127.gif
capture127.gif (34.85 KiB) Viewed 15753 times
Last edited by FinGeR on Sun Sep 07, 2008 2:08 pm, edited 8 times in total.

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#2 Postby FinGeR » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:56 pm

----
Last edited by FinGeR on Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Terranin
Site Admin
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:39 pm

#3 Postby Terranin » Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:47 pm

FinGeR wrote:here the File :)


Nicely done. :wink:
Hasta la vista
Mike

coolwhip68
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:11 am
Contact:

#4 Postby coolwhip68 » Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:23 pm

This file isn't an .exe file. How do you run a .rar file?
Rich

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#5 Postby FinGeR » Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:39 am


hjavier21
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:39 pm

Cur List

#6 Postby hjavier21 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:42 pm

Hi All,

I tried using the upCurlist but did not work. I used Bitzipper to extract it or run and it said that the file had no program attached to it. Can someone help me please.

Thanks,

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#7 Postby FinGeR » Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:52 am

---
Last edited by FinGeR on Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

hjavier21
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:39 pm

Thank you FinGer

#8 Postby hjavier21 » Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:15 am

Thank you FinGeR

bulegila
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:39 pm

Virus

#9 Postby bulegila » Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:00 am

Word of caution...This file was detected by McAfee as containing the Win 32 virus and was quarantined.....

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

Re: Virus

#10 Postby FinGeR » Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:45 am

bulegila wrote:Word of caution...This file was detected by McAfee as containing the Win 32 virus and was quarantined.....


:lol:


There are no viruses, Trojans, backdoors, or things like in this Application.

bulegila
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:39 pm

#11 Postby bulegila » Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:02 am

Try and open it with McAfee running and it will detect the NewWin32 virus... download at your own risk...

User avatar
Tantalus
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 3:51 pm
Contact:

#12 Postby Tantalus » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:47 pm

What language/compiler did you use to create this app? Is it Delphi, VB, C++?

It may be that the compiler created an exe that is somehow flagging McAfee as being a threat..
Last edited by Tantalus on Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Tantalus Research - Developing 21st Century Trading Systems.

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#13 Postby FinGeR » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:49 pm

Delphi

jmw4x
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:25 pm

#14 Postby jmw4x » Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:13 pm

bulegila wrote:Try and open it with McAfee running and it will detect the NewWin32 virus... download at your own risk...


Norton quarantines it too. I loaded the data with the program though, so it does work. But you have to scan your system.

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#15 Postby FinGeR » Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:42 am

--
-----------------------------------------------------------------
I have Software UpCruLis + Killer Virus inside removed.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Topic in Quarantäne now.


jmw4x
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:25 pm

#17 Postby jmw4x » Mon May 04, 2009 6:41 pm

Does the program at the top of this thread also load data for forextester2?

Thanks.

FinGeR
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:24 pm

#18 Postby FinGeR » Tue May 05, 2009 12:11 am



Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest