Spread value

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
danbgs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:47 pm

Spread value

#1 Postby danbgs » Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:24 am

Is there some way to set the spread value used for trades? I am currently running a test on Eur-Usd and the spread is 4 pips, whereas a lot of brokers these days are offering 2 pips on the Euro. This tends to have a major effect on short time frame strategies.

User avatar
Terranin
Site Admin
Posts: 833
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:39 pm

Re: Spread value

#2 Postby Terranin » Mon Aug 04, 2008 9:33 am

danbgs wrote:Is there some way to set the spread value used for trades? I am currently running a test on Eur-Usd and the spread is 4 pips, whereas a lot of brokers these days are offering 2 pips on the Euro. This tends to have a major effect on short time frame strategies.


Yes, you can edit spread in currency list, menu Tools -> Currency list.
Hasta la vista
Mike

danbgs
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:47 pm

#3 Postby danbgs » Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:37 pm

Thanks, maybe you could add spread to the list of indexed words in Help.

dalitfi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:40 am

Changing spread value

#4 Postby dalitfi » Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:28 am

I work with FT version 2.
I tried to change the spread value for EUR-USD from 4 pips to 2 pips
I didn't succeed to save the Change.
Path: Tools -> Symbol List and then double click on currency EURUSD.
The OK button is off
Please look in the attached file.

Thanks for your help,

Dalit.
Attachments
changing spread value.JPG
changing spread value.JPG (100.92 KiB) Viewed 18684 times

dackjaniels
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: Changing spread value

#5 Postby dackjaniels » Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:16 am

dalitfi wrote:I work with FT version 2.
I tried to change the spread value for EUR-USD from 4 pips to 2 pips
I didn't succeed to save the Change.
Path: Tools -> Symbol List and then double click on currency EURUSD.
The OK button is off
Please look in the attached file.

Thanks for your help,

Dalit.



I checked this also and found the same issue.
Perhaps Mike can offer a solution.

Regards,
Steve

User avatar
Terranin
Site Admin
Posts: 833
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:39 pm

Re: Changing spread value

#6 Postby Terranin » Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:30 am

dackjaniels wrote:
dalitfi wrote:I work with FT version 2.
I tried to change the spread value for EUR-USD from 4 pips to 2 pips
I didn't succeed to save the Change.
Path: Tools -> Symbol List and then double click on currency EURUSD.
The OK button is off
Please look in the attached file.

Thanks for your help,

Dalit.



I checked this also and found the same issue.
Perhaps Mike can offer a solution.

Regards,
Steve


You can modify spread in History Mode then generate ticks and then you will see it in Testing Mode. In Testing Mode you can not edit symbol properties.
Hasta la vista

Mike

dackjaniels
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: Changing spread value

#7 Postby dackjaniels » Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:34 am

Terranin wrote:You can modify spread in History Mode then generate ticks and then you will see it in Testing Mode. In Testing Mode you can not edit symbol properties.


Seems so obvious now, thanks Mike.

Steve

dalitfi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:40 am

#8 Postby dalitfi » Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:19 am

Thanks you all ! now it's OK.

nage
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 2:59 pm

#9 Postby nage » Thu May 20, 2010 3:08 pm

I did set the EUR/USD spread on 2 pips too in History mode - Symbol list succesfull but my problem is that in Testing mode after open and close position I have commisions 0.

Any idea how I get commisions 2 pips per trade in Testing mode?

Thanks.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#10 Postby FT Support » Thu May 20, 2010 3:16 pm

Please re-generate ticks after you change symbol properties.

dustin1970
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:36 pm

#11 Postby dustin1970 » Tue May 25, 2010 1:42 pm

nage wrote:I did set the EUR/USD spread on 2 pips too in History mode - Symbol list succesfull but my problem is that in Testing mode after open and close position I have commisions 0.

Any idea how I get commisions 2 pips per trade in Testing mode?

Thanks.


I am encountering the same problem. After regenerating the ticks, nothing changes. What might be an alternative solution?

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#12 Postby FT Support » Tue May 25, 2010 3:19 pm

What spread value do you see in Symbol properties from Testing Mode?
(Testing Mode -> Symbol list -> Symbol properties)
Is it same to corresponding value from History Mode?
(History Mode -> Symbol list -> Symbol properties)

dustin1970
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:36 pm

#13 Postby dustin1970 » Wed May 26, 2010 2:17 pm

^YEs, same for spread value and corresponding value. Should there be two different values?

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#14 Postby FT Support » Wed May 26, 2010 4:12 pm

Spread value in Testing Mode should be equal to spread value in History Mode after regenerating ticks. Are you still having invalid spreads in your testing?

Magma
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: Spread value

#15 Postby Magma » Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:20 pm

Terranin wrote:
danbgs wrote:Is there some way to set the spread value used for trades? I am currently running a test on Eur-Usd and the spread is 4 pips, whereas a lot of brokers these days are offering 2 pips on the Euro. This tends to have a major effect on short time frame strategies.


Yes, you can edit spread in currency list, menu Tools -> Currency list.


Sorry, but there is no such thing as Tools/Currency List in Forex Tester 3. In Tools I can only find Language and Options. However, there is Spread in Data Center/Change properties (after choosing my currency pair) but changing spreads here does not do anything. I can put it on 10, 100 or 1000 points, but on my chart the spread stays on 10 points. So, the question remains how can I change Spreads on my charts? Thanks in advance. P.S. I am using FT3 Premium (VIP) subscription.

Andersenqwer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:06 am

Re: Spread value

#16 Postby Andersenqwer » Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:18 am

Magma wrote:
Terranin wrote:
danbgs wrote:Is there some way to set the spread value used for trades? I am currently running a test on Eur-Usd and the spread is 4 pips, whereas a lot of brokers these days are offering 2 pips on the Euro. This tends to have a major effect on short time frame strategies.


Yes, you can edit spread in currency list, menu Tools -> Currency list.


Sorry, but there is no such thing as Tools/Currency List in Forex Tester 3. In Tools I can only find Language and Options. However, there is Spread in Data Center/Change properties (after choosing my currency pair) but changing spreads here does not do anything. I can put it on 10, 100 or 1000 points, but on my chart the spread stays on 10 points. So, the question remains how can I change Spreads on my charts? Thanks in advance. P.S. I am using FT3 Premium (VIP) subscription.

I have the same problem.
Thanks to Magma I finally found spread changing properties under "Change properties" button, but changing Spread value doesn't seem to work: By default there was 3 point (.3pips!) value. But more down-to-earth brokers offer 1.4-1.6 spread at best, so changing this value to 15 (1.5 pips) doesn't do anything. I have tried to relaunch my FT3 software after that, but it didn't solve the problem.
Image
Thank you
Andrew

FX Helper
Posts: 1023
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Spread value

#17 Postby FX Helper » Mon Apr 16, 2018 6:44 am

Hello,

Please create a new project and start a new test after that so our software can use new spread settings during testing.

Andersenqwer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:06 am

Re: Spread value

#18 Postby Andersenqwer » Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:45 am

FX Helper wrote:Hello,

Please create a new project and start a new test after that so our software can use new spread settings during testing.

Thanks! Everything's working now


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hicglittee, Tipideosse, Whorgogug and 2 guests