Forex Tester 2 Forum

Our site www.forextester.com
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:35 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
Dear all,

I'm new in programming Forex Tester 2 Strategies, try to make Bill Williams Chaos Theory Strategies, I already follow the Forex Tester 2 Help file or searching on web (this forum), but still got some problem :

1. How can I get current bar Indicator Value from each Alligator buffer index (jaws,teeth,lips)? here my script sample :
Code:
iAlligator := CreateIndicator('GBPUSD', 30, 'Alligator',format('%s;%s;%d;%d;%d;%d;%d;%d', [StrMAType(ma_SSMA), StrPriceType(pt_HL2),13, 8, 8, 8, 5, 3]));

bJaws := GetIndicatorValue(iAlligator, 0, 0); // JAWS
bTeeth := GetIndicatorValue(iAlligator, 0, 1); // TEETH
bLips := GetIndicatorValue(iAlligator, 0, 2); // LIPS


since I always got the shift value, not current bar values for Jaws, Teeth, lips.

2. How can I use the Fractals? since I always got the "error in Strategy...". while start the test. here my script sample :

Code:
iFractal := CreateIndicator('GBPUSD', 30, 'Fractals', '');

bFracUp := GetIndicatorValue(iFractal, 0, 0); // FRACTALS UP
bFracDown := GetIndicatorValue(iFractal, 0, 1); // FRACTALS DOWN


Anyone can help me, urgently need a help. Thank you before.


Last edited by ghostomg on Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello,

did you get indicator handle after CreateIndicator function call?

what values of iAlligator and iFractal variables did you get?

maybe there was an error in the parameters which you pass to the indicator.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
FT Support wrote:
Hello,

did you get indicator handle after CreateIndicator function call?

what values of iAlligator and iFractal variables did you get?

maybe there was an error in the parameters which you pass to the indicator.


Here the print screen of Integer Handle value I got after starting the Test.
Anything wrong?

Thank you for the Support.


Attachments:
img1.png
img1.png [ 14.07 KiB | Viewed 15831 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:49 am
Posts: 9
ghostomg wrote:
FT Support wrote:
Hello,

did you get indicator handle after CreateIndicator function call?

what values of iAlligator and iFractal variables did you get?

maybe there was an error in the parameters which you pass to the indicator.


Here the print screen of Integer Handle value I got after starting the Test.
Anything wrong?

Thank you for the Support.


Hello,

Can you send whole code of your strategy? I'll try to compile and reproduce your error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
okey..I've attached my source code, since there is an error, so the code still without logic or algorithm,I'm only testing if 'CreateIndicator' and 'GetIndicatorValue' function are return right value. It's Delphi Code.

very appreciate your support and any solution.Thank you.


Attachments:
chaos-error.zip [171.88 KiB]
Downloaded 747 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello,

Probably the error happens because you use CreateIndicator function in the GetSingleTick procedure.

Please try to remove CreateIndicator call from there. Does it help?

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
FT Support wrote:
Hello,

Probably the error happens because you use CreateIndicator function in the GetSingleTick procedure.

Please try to remove CreateIndicator call from there. Does it help?


I've try to put only on ResetStrategy procedure and I got popup window error every start the test. any others idea? I think there are something wrong with the Fractal parameter while initialize with Create Indicator base on strategies help file, since there are no source code of fractal indicator, please help me to solve.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
Here I attached print screen of popup window error message.


Attachments:
img2.png
img2.png [ 5.04 KiB | Viewed 15765 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 10:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:20 pm
Posts: 126
Hello,
Send me your code, I can try to fix it.
Just indicator loading part, not whole EA :)

Stonev@yandex.ru
Alexey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
Hi, at last, problem solve, i make my own fractal function n work fine for multiple timeframe :D Alligator indicator also could give the current bar value. Thanks for the support.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:57 pm
Posts: 8
Location: San Diego
Any chance you would publish the correct code here so we know what the fix was. Just the lines initializing Fractal and getting the values would be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:01 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Indonesia
mspen wrote:
Any chance you would publish the correct code here so we know what the fix was. Just the lines initializing Fractal and getting the values would be helpful.


The posibilities is maybe there is some version of FT 2 Indicator in installer build in. I backup my old indicator *.dll file, then I download a newest installer from FT website, install it, then I found there are different modify date between this indicator same file. dont know it could be posible happened.

For the current, I'm using the newest alligator & fractal indicator from newest FT Installer into my Strategies, not from my own created before, and it worked fine until now.

Little bit suggestion, could you give some version information into indicator interface or something if any different version, just to make sure we use the right version as well :D

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group