How do I change data from Forexcite's GMT +1, to GMT -5 ?

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
adam777
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:25 am

How do I change data from Forexcite's GMT +1, to GMT -5 ?

#1 Postby adam777 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:30 am

Hi

How do I change data from Forexcite's GMT +1, to GMT -5 using the slider in the Data Center?

Do I move the slider to the -6 position?


Cheers

Adam

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Tue Apr 26, 2011 10:16 am

Hello Adam, all data on our site/server (including data from Forexcite) are in GMT so please set "shift time"=-5

If you downloaded GMT+1 data from another source (directly from Forexite or some external data vendor) then please set shift time = -6
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

adam777
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 12:25 am

#3 Postby adam777 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:45 pm

FT Support wrote: Hello Adam, all data on our site/server (including data from Forexcite) are in GMT so please set "shift time"=-5

If you downloaded GMT+1 data from another source (directly from Forexite or some external data vendor) then please set shift time = -6


Thank you for your quick reply.

Ok. So Forextester.com has already adjusted forexcite's data from GMT +1h, to GMT 0h (zero hours). That solves everything.

Thanks :)


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests