Forex Tester 2 Forum

Our site www.forextester.com
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to import tick data
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:33 pm
Posts: 7
I have my own tick data going back to 2007. How can I import this into FT 2.6? Is there a particular format I can put it in? I just updated to FT 2.6 and took a look at the data center, but it seems to only reference importing M1 data or greater.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello,

For now you cannot import tick data into Forex Tester from files.
Anyway please see this thread, it seems that it is possible to use some tricks to import tick data from files:
http://forextester.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=387

But we recommend to use our VIP Data Service instead, see more information here:
http://forextester.com/HistoryServiceDescription.html

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:33 pm
Posts: 7
Quote:
Anyway please see this thread, it seems that it is possible to use some tricks to import tick data from files:
http://forextester.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=387


Yes, I've seen that article before, but it seems like a lot of hoops to jump through when the program now recognizes real tick data naturally.

Since you've added the support to FT 2.6 to use real tick data, it would be nice if I could use mine. I really hope that you are not going to hold back the direct import support just to try and force people to pay for your VIP service. I for one will never spend $30 per month for that, especially when I've got much more tick data than you even offer.

So I really hope you are going to tell me that you just didn't have time to get the direct tick data import functionality put into 2.6, but it will be put in a later release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Posts: 905
Hello, you are correct, we do not have time for that functionality, there is a long queue of improvements which should be implemented before this. Anyway it will be added later.

_________________
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group