How to import tick data

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
brucehvn
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:33 pm

How to import tick data

#1 Postby brucehvn » Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:40 am

I have my own tick data going back to 2007. How can I import this into FT 2.6? Is there a particular format I can put it in? I just updated to FT 2.6 and took a look at the data center, but it seems to only reference importing M1 data or greater.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:27 am

Hello,

For now you cannot import tick data into Forex Tester from files.
Anyway please see this thread, it seems that it is possible to use some tricks to import tick data from files:
http://forextester.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=387

But we recommend to use our VIP Data Service instead, see more information here:
http://forextester.com/HistoryServiceDescription.html
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

brucehvn
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:33 pm

#3 Postby brucehvn » Fri Dec 10, 2010 3:30 am

Anyway please see this thread, it seems that it is possible to use some tricks to import tick data from files:
http://forextester.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=387


Yes, I've seen that article before, but it seems like a lot of hoops to jump through when the program now recognizes real tick data naturally.

Since you've added the support to FT 2.6 to use real tick data, it would be nice if I could use mine. I really hope that you are not going to hold back the direct import support just to try and force people to pay for your VIP service. I for one will never spend $30 per month for that, especially when I've got much more tick data than you even offer.

So I really hope you are going to tell me that you just didn't have time to get the direct tick data import functionality put into 2.6, but it will be put in a later release.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#4 Postby FT Support » Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:37 am

Hello, you are correct, we do not have time for that functionality, there is a long queue of improvements which should be implemented before this. Anyway it will be added later.
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests