RSI into EA

Examples step by step how to make your own automated strategy or user indicator
Message
Author
lucafx
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:21 pm

RSI into EA

#1 Postby lucafx » Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:06 pm

Hello,
I'm starting to program in Delphi for FT2 using its API and, if I figure out well, every indicator should be coded again into the EA (there are not function-ready for recall the indicators).
If anyone has used RSI into his ea, would you mind giving me a snippet code on how you have calculated the RSI?

Thanks in advance,
Luca

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: RSI into EA

#2 Postby FX Helper » Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:22 am

Hello,

You can access to the indicator from the EA.

CreateIndicator function to get the indicator ID, GetIndicatorValue to get the buffer value of the indicator.

You can find more info in the Forex Tester program, Help -> Strategies API

lucafx
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: RSI into EA

#3 Postby lucafx » Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:41 pm

Thanks for your help!

L.


Return to “Programming lessons”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests