Indicator take "ANOTHER" Pair's Info?

How to create strategies and indicators
Message
Author
charvo
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:15 pm

Indicator take "ANOTHER" Pair's Info?

#1 Postby charvo » Thu Jan 24, 2013 11:39 am

Hi,

I am wondering if FT2's API allow to code this indicator:

it will be a simple indicator, for example, stochastic,

but i want to see EURUSD's stochastic in USDJPY chart

what I'm really asking is in fact:

is there a { High('EURUSD', index) } function instead of { High(index) } function seen in the help sample.

could it be done in FT2 API?

thanks

Phil_Trade
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:14 am
Contact:

Re: Indicator take "ANOTHER" Pair's Info?

#2 Postby Phil_Trade » Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:02 pm

charvo wrote:Hi,

I am wondering if FT2's API allow to code this indicator:

it will be a simple indicator, for example, stochastic,

but i want to see EURUSD's stochastic in USDJPY chart

what I'm really asking is in fact:

is there a { High('EURUSD', index) } function instead of { High(index) } function seen in the help sample.

could it be done in FT2 API?

thanks


function iHigh(

Symbol: string;

TimeFrame: integer;

index: integer

): double;
my live account - 8 based pairs with optimized parameters : +188%
http://www.myfxbook.com/members/Philipp ... jpg/519044
TradeSlide : http://bit.ly/14R9Nf6

to be informed about Windev/MT4 services : a04486-tradingsignal@yahoo.fr

charvo
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Indicator take "ANOTHER" Pair's Info?

#3 Postby charvo » Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:43 am

Thanks, Phil.

however, in an indicator, how can i specify the timeframe? the timeframe is supposed to follow the chart's TF, and not explicitly declared by the code, isn't it?

Phil_Trade wrote:function iHigh(

Symbol: string;

TimeFrame: integer;

index: integer

): double;

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am

#4 Postby FT Support » Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:12 am

You can specify the timeframe in the second parameter of "iHigh/iLow/iXXXX..." function, this timeframe should not be equal to indicator's timeframe.
Check our other product here:
http://www.forexcopier.com

charvo
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:15 pm

#5 Postby charvo » Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:33 am

thanks, and to Phil too.

i didn't realise that i can specify timeframe and pair in indicator programming.

FT Support wrote:You can specify the timeframe in the second parameter of "iHigh/iLow/iXXXX..." function, this timeframe should not be equal to indicator's timeframe.


Return to “FT API”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests