Indicator inside indicator

How to create strategies and indicators
Message
Author
eliasw
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:23 am

Indicator inside indicator

#1 Postby eliasw » Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:17 am

Hello. Is it possible to use another indicator (or several indicators) in a custom indicator? I can't find something like that in the indicators API docs, but it seems strange that you should have to reimplement for example SMA if it's needed in an indicator.
Would like to see a code example.
I'm using FT2.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Indicator inside indicator

#2 Postby FX Helper » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:07 am

Hello,

Sorry, but the indicator doens't have an access to other indicator's data.

The only way is to create it as an EA.

eliasw
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:23 am

Re: Indicator inside indicator

#3 Postby eliasw » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:16 am

OK.
But now I saw that there is a function GetMA() in TechnicalFunctions.h that can generate various kinds of MAs, which solves my problem.
Why isn't it documented?


Return to “FT API”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest