Shift Hour doesn't work well for all days?

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
yameen.forex
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:33 pm

Shift Hour doesn't work well for all days?

#1 Postby yameen.forex » Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:37 am

Hi,

I have imported the forexlite data, I assume the data given to us in GMT format. I want to import with GMT +8 timezone. Means the candle time should show me in GMT +8 timezone. Noticed, the data is imported correctly only for the previous day but all the other days are imported incorrect.

Your earliest help would be highly appreciated!

Cheers

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#2 Postby FX Helper » Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:13 am

Hello,

Please try to clear your data using "Clear" button in Data Center, then re-download data, Shift time to +8 and generate ticks. In this case all should work properly.

xzafareman
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 6:41 am

Re: Shift Hour doesn't work well for all days?

#3 Postby xzafareman » Sat May 02, 2015 6:47 am

Hi, I'd like to know what timezones are set for each data source? I've subscribed to the Standard plan and assume each one is set at GMT but would like to confirm.


________________
Usman
Last edited by xzafareman on Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:12 am, edited 3 times in total.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Shift Hour doesn't work well for all days?

#4 Postby FX Helper » Mon May 04, 2015 5:41 am

Hello,

All our data from all brokers are provided in GMT time zone without Daylight Saving Time support, you can change the time zone with the help of “Shift time” slider in Data Center. Note that the time zone will be adjusted for selected currency pair only.


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests