how to fix bad ticks....

Sources of data to import to the program
Message
Author
User avatar
4EverMaAT
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:07 pm

how to fix bad ticks....

#1 Postby 4EverMaAT » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:35 am

I need the step-by-step procedure for fixing bad ticks/data in 1 minute bars and tick history. I have run into a couple of these and I'm wondering if I can view the database somehow and correct the bars (or tick in tick mode).

See screenshot of IBFX USDCHF 2011.Sept.16 @ 14:16.

I just need a method to edit the high, which is obviously off.
Attachments
forextester bad tick fix.png
bad tick fix?
forextester bad tick fix.png (58.63 KiB) Viewed 8728 times
Are your trading systems fully automated? AwarenessForex.com

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:40 am

Sorry but we do not have a way to edit database, just tell us about these ticks and we'll fix them in the database on the server
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

User avatar
4EverMaAT
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:07 pm

#3 Postby 4EverMaAT » Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:56 am

FT Support wrote:Sorry but we do not have a way to edit database, just tell us about these ticks and we'll fix them in the database on the server


I do have to insist that you add something like this in your upcoming release. I do know that there will be an occasional bad tick, but having to re-download data is a bit much. My subscription is already expired :cry:

But anyway, I should be able to just make a simple correction locally. And yes, I can still report it so that you can fix on the server.
Are your trading systems fully automated? AwarenessForex.com

saikou-fund
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:40 pm

Re: how to fix bad ticks....

#4 Postby saikou-fund » Tue May 10, 2016 11:42 pm

Bump. I also request this for ForexTester3, as I backtest all pairs at once and preloading data for my project takes a good 10 hours to do. It's too much to have to preload that long again just because some charts are unreadable due to bad ticks.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: how to fix bad ticks....

#5 Postby FX Helper » Wed May 11, 2016 6:39 am

If you have such long preloading then maybe some data in the program are damaged.

Please open the Data Center, select necessary pair, click "Clear" button.
Then download data again and re-generate ticks.

This should fix the issue with preloading data.


Return to “Data sources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest