can not start test, have error (Forex tester 2)

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
Adolfo Gonzalez
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:50 am

can not start test, have error (Forex tester 2)

#1 Postby Adolfo Gonzalez » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:01 am

Access violation at address 007988BD in module 'forexTester.exe'. read of address 00000020.

What should I do?

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: can not start test, have error (Forex tester 2)

#2 Postby FX Helper » Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:17 am

Hello,

Probably some data files in the program are damaged.

Please switch to History Mode, open Data Center and re-generate ticks for necessary pairs (do not forget to save your testing as a project before generating ticks if you want to continue your previous test).
Then move back to Testing Mode and start testing again.

Adolfo Gonzalez
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:50 am

Re: can not start test, have error (Forex tester 2)

#3 Postby Adolfo Gonzalez » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:43 am

HI
it worked but I can not open the old project.
Thanks a lot. I can be simulating again :)

Adolfo

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: can not start test, have error (Forex tester 2)

#4 Postby FX Helper » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:56 am

Hello,

Please try to generate ticks for the same pairs as you had in your project, in this case you should be able to open your old project again.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests