I dont see price and candles during test FT2

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
Tiger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:53 pm

I dont see price and candles during test FT2

#1 Postby Tiger » Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:06 pm

Undortunatelly i dont see price when i click the butten to step forward. I dont see how is changing the price. But the date is changing (on bottom ) when I click "forward" button ( which should forward candle by candle.

attached youtube link about my problem.

Please give meg advice how could repair this bug???

THank you in advance.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CP4_9RJ ... e=youtu.be

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: I dont see price and candles during test FT2

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sun Nov 13, 2016 3:06 am

Hello.

Thank you for your report.

Our QA specialists will try to reproduce it and we let you know as soon as possible.

Please let us know if any questions appear.

Tiger
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:53 pm

Re: I dont see price and candles during test FT2

#3 Postby Tiger » Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:14 pm

FX Helper wrote:Hello.

Thank you for your report.

Our QA specialists will try to reproduce it and we let you know as soon as possible.

Please let us know if any questions appear.



Update.

When I open again FT2 i ahve gotr this problem. Then i download all datas in dowload center and this after i have create the tick datas.
After this the program work fine while i am using. When shutdown and come back againg i have to restart this procedure always.
I can not continue current project.

Please help me.
THis is a good program but it s annoyable failure a little.

A i wait for your feddback.

THank you in advance.

Gabor

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: I dont see price and candles during test FT2

#4 Postby FX Helper » Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:03 am

Hello,

It seems that the problem is with corrupted data files.
Please open the Forex Tester program, go to the Data Center window, select necessary pair and click the "Clear" button to delete old data from the program.
Then download new data from our server, generate ticks and start a new test.

If this doesn't help please install it into another folder (C:\ForexTester2_NEW, for example).
Then launch it (always launch it as administrator) and register with your key.

If you need to keep your projects and templates then please do the following:

1) Go to program folder (C:\ForexTester2 by default) and backup these folders: "data", "Projects", "Templates"
2) After you reinstall Forex Tester replace corresponding folders with backuped ones.

This should help.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests