FT3: Can't open project

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
borntosucceed
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:16 pm

FT3: Can't open project

#1 Postby borntosucceed » Fri Sep 30, 2016 1:30 am

Hi there;
Just downloaded FT3 and create my first project using USDCAD. I am using the standard data connection and have downloaded the history for all symbols. I have defined the project start date as 01.01.2001. And the actual start date 01.01.2004. When I click ok, I get the message "Can't open project". Also same message when I try to open via normal Open Project dialog.

It seems to work when I have the testing start date as 01.01.2001.

Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Regards
Thomasn
Attachments
30-09-2016 4-28-09 PM.png
30-09-2016 4-28-09 PM.png (21.28 KiB) Viewed 1694 times

borntosucceed
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: FT3: Can't open project

#2 Postby borntosucceed » Fri Sep 30, 2016 1:37 am

Sorry looks like the data for USDCAD has not been imported correctly. When checking the Data Center I see a red bar instead for the green one. Will import again and try then.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: FT3: Can't open project

#3 Postby FX Helper » Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:43 am

Hello,

Yes, you need to download the data for necessary pair(s) so our software can prepare these data when loading the project.

Please let us know if this issue still exists.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests