No Data

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
b_chris
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:15 pm

No Data

#1 Postby b_chris » Sat Sep 24, 2016 5:55 pm

After downloading data, creating a new project yields no data in charts, I only get data in the default project charts.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: No Data

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sun Sep 25, 2016 9:12 am

Hello,

Please click the "Start Test" button and you will see the candles on your charts.

Our program has nothing to show until you start a test, that's why you see this message.

b_chris
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:15 pm

Re: No Data

#3 Postby b_chris » Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:07 pm

Hey,

Makes no difference, stuff I convert from FT2 works fine but projects created within FT3 always show 'No Data', whether testing or not....

Any ideas??

b_chris
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:15 pm

Re: No Data

#4 Postby b_chris » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:54 pm

Ok, so what I worked out is pressing 'Start Fast Test' seems to kick it into gear, now whenever I load an FT3 project it seems to work as expected....

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: No Data

#5 Postby FX Helper » Thu Sep 29, 2016 3:30 am

You will always see the "No Data" in new created project until you click "Start test" button.

If you don't want to see this message please activate "Define first date to start" option when creating a new project and move the "Preload days" slider to the right.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests