Broken data when starting new test

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
zapark88
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 3:12 pm

Broken data when starting new test

#1 Postby zapark88 » Sat Jul 16, 2016 3:16 pm

Whenever I start a new test the candles that are generated are broken, and I can't see the price action clearly. I attached a screenshot to depict the problem. Also, the equity or balance I start with is zero.
Attachments
Screenshot 2016-07-15 20.42.31.png
Broken candles generated
Screenshot 2016-07-15 20.42.31.png (119.7 KiB) Viewed 2280 times

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Broken data when starting new test

#2 Postby FX Helper » Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:37 am

Hello,

Thank you for the screenshot.

These data are not broken, this is a usual behavior for 4-digit data on a small timeframe.
Just increase the timeframe of the chart and you will see the bars of a better quality.

If you need 5-digit data you can subscribe on our Paid Data Service via our site or import the data from your source (from MT4 platform, for example) and use these data for testing.

As for the balance and equity, you will see them after you start a new test.
So please click "Start test" button and you will see them.

zapark88
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 3:12 pm

Re: Broken data when starting new test

#3 Postby zapark88 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:57 pm

I used the same timeframe before at 5 min, and there was no problem then. Is there another solution then increasing the timeframe?

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Broken data when starting new test

#4 Postby FX Helper » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:02 am

Hello,

Sorry, but we don't recommend to use these free data on 1M timeframe, the bars will be much better at least on 5M timeframe.

So we can only recommend you to change the timeframe or download/import better data.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests