Graphical Order Function

Share your ideas how the software could be improved
Message
Author
charvo
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:15 pm

Graphical Order Function

#1 Postby charvo » Wed Sep 03, 2014 10:54 pm

I looked thru this forum, and didn't find the similar requests.

anyway, just similar to MT4

when I press F3, i'll get a sell/buy limit/stop order dialog.

Can I also get three lines: entry, stoploss, and take profit on the chart? and I can use my mouse to drag these lines to the price level i want so that the pending order's parameters are modified.

it'll be very convenient.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Graphical Order Function

#2 Postby FX Helper » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:03 am

Hello,

You can use "Picker" buttons in "Place pending order" window to pick up prices right from the chart. Just click on "Picker" button and you will be able to move lines and get price from charts for Price, Stop Loss and Take profit values.

charvo
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Graphical Order Function

#3 Postby charvo » Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:36 pm

hi, sorry, looks like i didn't make myself clear

my exact point is to skip the dialog window of "place order" (either market or pending).

it'd be supposed like this:

1. during testing, when i like to enter, i press a button (either keyboard or mouse)
2. three lines directly show on chart, one line for SL, one for entry, and one for TP
3. and i can also drag these 3 lines on the testing chart ANYTIME during test without calling out a "place order" window.

you see, in MT4, the NO.3 function is by default, and NO.2 function may be realized by some customized EA/script. Without function 2 and 3, it is very troublesome to input or adjust SL and TP when managing a trade.

many traders/users are price action traders, and they are not interested in the value of the levels, they use their eyes to see what level are important and put their SL and TP accordingly.

hope i made it clear this time. many thanks if you consider this in your next development.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Graphical Order Function

#4 Postby FX Helper » Tue Sep 09, 2014 2:30 am

Hello,

Yes, now I understand you.

For now Forex Tester doesn't have such functionality to pick up prices right from chart without opening placing orders window.

agora
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:42 am

Re: Graphical Order Function

#5 Postby agora » Mon May 11, 2015 9:05 am

Is there a way to trade on the chart like in MT4-Oneclick-trading-mode.

I often miss the abillity to change SL or TP Levels fast. Like Drag and Drop.
Choosing the order (especially when you have more than 1)
and configuring the SL and TP is a long way compared to drag and drop.

greetings

monito
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Graphical Order Function

#6 Postby monito » Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:47 pm

I agree. This is my number one problem with FT2. Please Please please add drag and drop to the SL and TP

coughs
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:22 am

Re: Graphical Order Function

#7 Postby coughs » Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:24 am

I agree something like this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S2MZMN0p7Ik

It would make it more efficient in practising trading setups with correct risk management

btw when is forex tester 3 out? any new screenshots?

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Graphical Order Function

#8 Postby FX Helper » Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:03 am

Hello,

Beta of FT3 is almost ready, we will send it to some of our customers, test it and then release (in a couple of months approximately).


Return to “New Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest