No cheat mode

Share your ideas how the software could be improved
Message
Author
alt11
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:15 am
Location: United States

No cheat mode

#1 Postby alt11 » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:11 am

I find it a little hard not to cheat :mrgreen: Like saying "oh no I wouldn't have done that!" and going back to change the trade.
I think there should be a "note cheat" mode where once you've started the test you cannot go back other than starting the test all over.

wowzers
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:35 pm

Re: No cheat mode

#2 Postby wowzers » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:28 am

I agree. I think this is a good idea.

agora
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:42 am

Re: No cheat mode

#3 Postby agora » Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:41 am

Yeah i would like to see this very useful feature too.
It dont have to be complicated, just a little Butoon in the Toolbar (for example right of the "Magnet Mode"-Button),
which disables the Back-Button for the time the test is running.
(maybe a popup note for new users which you be unchecked (so it pops up only once) would be good)

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: No cheat mode

#4 Postby FX Helper » Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:58 am

Hello,

We will think on implementing this feature in next versions of the program. For now just don't use the buttons which allow to back in time)

agora
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:42 am

Re: No cheat mode

#5 Postby agora » Mon May 11, 2015 8:38 am

Since i use Forex tester now at least 20h a week, i caught my self often cheating.
Even going 1 bar back is cheating, but i often did not realize it xD.
So implementing some kind of protection would be very useful.

1.The first idea is to be able to diasble the go bars backwards function (button + the backspacekey on keyboard)
maybe this could implemented in the Advanced options menu.

2.Also on the detailed statement could be a note if cheated or not.
Like start capital 10000usd.
Profit 5452 usd.
..BUT Cheated :D

greeting

monito
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: No cheat mode

#6 Postby monito » Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:54 pm

This would be great. I tend to use FT2 to quickly look for setups. If I go too quickly and go past my entry, I end up going back. The problem with this is I've already seen what is going to happen and it effects my decision. This isn't a true simulation as I'm getting information that wouldn't have been available normally.

Is there a way to at least disable the backspace? It is way too easy and natural to use.

Thanks!

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: No cheat mode

#7 Postby FX Helper » Fri Jun 26, 2015 4:06 am

Hello,

Current version of Forex Tester 2 doesn't have an option to change hot keys but in Forex Tester 3 version you will be able to change/remove the hotkey and don't use Backspace button.


Return to “New Feature Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests