Time Box "Illegal Integer Value" Issue

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
luyunguan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 1:35 pm

Time Box "Illegal Integer Value" Issue

#1 Postby luyunguan » Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:17 pm

Hi FT Support,

Is it possible to modify Time Box indicator to allow time format value in its parameters settings?


Thank you.
Attachments
Time Box Value.png
Time Box Value.png (48.06 KiB) Viewed 9830 times

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:23 am

Hello,

Time Box indicator does not allow to enter minutes, you can only use integer hours.

We'll add minutes support later
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

Cancer0s
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 8:31 am

#3 Postby Cancer0s » Sun Feb 26, 2012 3:19 pm

Yes, that would be helpfull also for me.

maxr
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:07 pm

#4 Postby maxr » Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:14 pm

I can't get the current Time box to display overnight, e.g. 23:00 to 06:00? '0 to 6' is OK, but '23 to 6' doesn't display anything.

Max

haho
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:42 am
Location: Nederland

min in time box

#5 Postby haho » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:00 am

Please add minutes in the timebox because the range in pips is different on different time frames.

eg: different nummer of pips on a 1min timeframe than on a 30min timeframe (end time= 7, on the 30min timeframe is adds the whole 7-7:30 bar to the box)

When will this be finished? I can see that this have been an issue since 2009 (4 years ago).

Looking farward to your reply.

blackhat
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:46 am

Re: Time Box "Illegal Integer Value" Issue

#6 Postby blackhat » Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:48 am

Hello all,

Could you please tell me if this is something in the pipeline? I really require to add timeboxes to my testing based on minutes.
I use version2
thank you

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Time Box "Illegal Integer Value" Issue

#7 Postby FX Helper » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:42 am

Hello,

Sorry, but this indicator and Sessions indicator use only whole hour values so minutes can't be used when working with these indicators.


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests