Page 1 of 1

TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:45 am
by Trab Trading
Hi all,

I have the attached indicator which I use on MT4 and would love to see it converted for FT3. Anyone who is willing to convert this indicator for the FT3 community and post back for all to use I would be very grateful.

Warm regards,
Trab

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:31 am
by Trab Trading
Hmmmm......

I post what I consider to be the most valuable indicator available to trade markets, second only to volume and price itself. A free valuable contribution to the FT3 community and the result - Take, take, take. 119 downloads and not a single contribution in return. So disappointing....

TMA-Centered-Bands Indicator

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:49 am
by FatSpiderman
TMA-Centered-Bands.png
TMA-Centered-Bands.png (251.89 KiB) Viewed 5627 times


TMA-Centered-Bands.dll
(118.5 KiB) Downloaded 131 times

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:00 am
by Trab Trading
FatSpiderman,

Thank you very much for converting the indicator however, I am unable to install it. Each time I try I am given the error as per the attached pic.
FT3 Indicator Install Error.png
FT3 Indicator Install Error.png (61.58 KiB) Viewed 5130 times

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:23 pm
by FatSpiderman
Uploaded again, maybe it was corrupted.

This one is the installed Version on Forex Tester

TMA-Centered-Bands.dll
(118.5 KiB) Downloaded 132 times

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:34 am
by Trab Trading
Anyone else having trouble with the file? I am still unable to load the indicator. I get the same message as before. ??

I'm confused.

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:03 am
by FatSpiderman
Run FT3 as Administrator.

Did you try to uninstall FT3, download the newest version and install it again. Maybe you have an older build.

The Indicator was downloaded several times. Could someone just leave a comment if the indicator is working?

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:29 am
by Trab Trading
Tried all that. Also tried support chat on FT3 webpage. I sent it to them and they said they got it to work. Also said that I needed to talk to the developer of the file to see what other programs/files would need to be installed on my computer/in FT3 for the indicator to work.

Are you calling on another indicator that is not a part of the standard FT3 suite?

Thanks for all your help FatSpiderman. Hopefully I'll get it working soon :)

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:27 am
by FatSpiderman
Coded it with Visual Studio 2017, SDK-Version 10.0.15063.0
Standard Header Files as described in the Programming Lessons: #include <windows.h>, #include "IndicatorInterfaceUnit.h", #include "TechnicalFunctions.h"
Only used the GetMa()-Function from the TechnicalFunctions.h File and a Function that is included in the Source File.

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:53 am
by FX Helper
FatSpiderman wrote:Run FT3 as Administrator.

Did you try to uninstall FT3, download the newest version and install it again. Maybe you have an older build.

The Indicator was downloaded several times. Could someone just leave a comment if the indicator is working?

Hello, I've installed this indicator and it works properly, maybe the reason of the issue in missing C++ redistributable files, I have C++ 2015 for example.

Re: TMA+CG.mql4 Indicator Conversion

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:36 am
by FatSpiderman