Time Box doesn't work

Indicators coded by community members
Message
Author
muralihkrishna
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:04 am

Time Box doesn't work

#1 Postby muralihkrishna » Sat Dec 03, 2016 3:29 am

Hi,
Yesterday I purchased FT3 and when I try to use the TimeBox indicator, it doesn't show. Some times it shows the range but no boxes or some times it doesn't show any thing but when I look in the indicator list, I can see the TimeBox in the list. I changed the screen background to light grey but I strongly feel that it should not effect the TimeBox. Also when I try to use the TDI indicator, I can see it squeezed under the chart and I cannot increase the height of it which makes it useless. I have not yet played with other indicators yet. Can you please help me in using the above mentioned indicators.

Thanks.
Murali.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:05 am

Hello,

Can you please send a screenshot of the chart with the Time Box indicator added?

What currency pair do you test?

What Time Box parameters do you use in the indicator?

This will help us to reproduce the issue on our side.

Thank you.

muralihkrishna
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#3 Postby muralihkrishna » Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:26 am

Hi,
Please find the attached chart as requested. The image I attached should provide you all the details.
The attached image is what I can see after adding the indicator.

Thanks.
Attachments
snippet_.jpg
snippet_.jpg (140.23 KiB) Viewed 3023 times

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#4 Postby FX Helper » Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:33 am

Hello,

Sorry, but the indicator will not work if you enter to show it from 23 to 7, second value should always be bigger than the first one.

muralihkrishna
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#5 Postby muralihkrishna » Fri Dec 30, 2016 8:10 am

Hi,
Thanks for your response. I live in Brisbane, Australia (GMT +10) and I want to use time box to separate Asian session and New York session using time box. Asian session lasts from 7 Am till 5 PM and NY session lasts from 11 PM till 7 AM. If I cannot use the second value which is bigger than first, I cannot use the time box for NY session. Please advice me how I can use it.

Thanks.

muralihkrishna
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#6 Postby muralihkrishna » Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:05 am

Hi,
I am also having issues with the color of the time box. I have my chart background set to white and when I try to add any color to the time box, It is filling the time box with different color than I selected. For example, In the attached image, I set the timebox color as 'sky blue' but I get brown. Please help me in fixing these issues.
Thanks.
Attachments
timebox.JPG
timebox.JPG (196.89 KiB) Viewed 2976 times

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Time Box doesn't work

#7 Postby FX Helper » Sat Dec 31, 2016 7:31 am

Hello,

Please download the TimeBox2 indicator from this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=8176#p8176

It works properly with the white background.


Return to “Indicators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests