Question about swap rates

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
JJLL
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:50 pm

Question about swap rates

#1 Postby JJLL » Wed Jun 10, 2015 4:31 pm

I am curious about swap rates and FT. Does any of the historical data that can be downloaded into FT have swap rates? I know that the swap rate can be manually placed within FT. I am wondering why it's not included in the data itself? Or is it?

Thank You!!

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Question about swap rates

#2 Postby FX Helper » Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:47 am

Hello,

Swaps are based on Forexite broker. If your broker uses different swaps, please change them in symbol properties.
We recommend to use swap rates which your broker uses, in this case you will be able to have the most similar results.
Do not forget to re-generate ticks after this so you will see these changes in Testing Mode.
For example, you can find swaps here:
http://www.funciondelgrafico.com/wp-con ... -data.html

tfs_3
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:05 pm

Re: Question about swap rates

#3 Postby tfs_3 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:57 pm

Good afternoon.

What do you mean by " re-generate ticks", FX Helper?
I purchased FT3 + VIP data and I'm learning how to use it.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Question about swap rates

#4 Postby FX Helper » Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:44 am

Hello,

"Generating ticks" is a functionality that is present in the Forex Tester 2 version only.

If you have Forex Tester 3, please create a new project instead.


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests