Improve performance?

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
pipsup
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 11:57 am

Improve performance?

#1 Postby pipsup » Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:29 pm

When my indicators are attached during a test the software runs very choppy. It seems it needs more memory but my computer is only using 29% of my physical memory. Any way to make it run a bit smoother?
Thanks

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Improve performance?

#2 Postby FX Helper » Tue Jan 27, 2015 7:58 am

Please try doing the following things to speed up testing:
1) Remove all indicators instances that you do not need at the current moment.
For example you may have 2 MA on 2 timeframes (let’s say on M5 and M15) of one chart. Each of these MA instances will be calculated separately so it is recommended to remove all indicators that you do not need at the current moment and leave the indicators only on the timeframes which you use.
2) Check that no automatic strategies are running at this moment, or just turn off strategy execution ("Testing -> Enable/Disable Strategy execution" menu).
3) Re-generate ticks using "by Open/High/Low/Close" option
4) Try to start a new test from some date and uncheck “Preload days” checkbox
5) Maybe some of your data files were corrupted. Try to delete all of the data using “Clear” button and then download it from Data Center.

SurtiTrader
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:17 am

Re: Improve performance?

#3 Postby SurtiTrader » Fri Aug 14, 2015 6:05 am

Very nice information. I have tried the following settings and now its working very nice.

kockasseggu
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Improve performance?

#4 Postby kockasseggu » Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:41 am

-I removed all indicators.
-Only 3 currency pair used with the statement processor
and the speed result: 1 month under one hour.....
How can I speed up this ? (i5 processor, fast SSD).

// I think half year automatic testing under half day terrible slow.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Improve performance?

#5 Postby FX Helper » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:50 am

Hello

Please open the indicators list and check that all indicators are removed.
Or close all charts one by one and then open them again.

If you still have this issue then try to decrease the "tick package" from 1 hour to 15-30 minutes, this should help too.

And please disable the Strategy execution, enabled strategies can slow the testing process significantly.

kockasseggu
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Improve performance?

#6 Postby kockasseggu » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:51 am

Yes, you are right!
When I disabled statement processor, the speed was increased suddenly at least 50x times!
But I would like to see my old trades performance.
So its not a difficult strategie..... just a simple trade list. For this not need hard calculation.
Please send me the statement processor source code. (and the required units for this)

kockasseggu
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Improve performance?

#7 Postby kockasseggu » Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:19 am

Dear FxHelper,
I think I know why so slow the original statement processor.
I would like to repair this. Can you send the statementprocessor.pas file for this?

//you will get back the modified version if you want

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Improve performance?

#8 Postby FX Helper » Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:20 am

Hello

Sorry, but I don't have a source code of the Statement Processor at the moment.

Our programmers will improve it, then add it back into the Forex Tester 3 program and then I will ask them to send me a source code of this tool.


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests