Import Trades From Excel csv Files

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
citizen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:20 pm

Import Trades From Excel csv Files

#1 Postby citizen » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:41 am

Hello

I exported history data for GBPUSD from ForexTester to an Excel spreadsheet where I created a strategy to create trades.
I now have trade history in my Excel spreadsheet which I would like to import into ForexTester.
There seems to be a Statement Generator strategy which can read mt4 statements into FT. I downloaded and looked at the code for this hoping that I may be able to amend it for my own purposes but it is beyond me. Is all of the code written in Pascal (.pas files ?) How similar is that to C++ ?
I do not think I can create a file of my trades in mt4 format. Is this the only file format that can currently be imported into FT ?
Are there any other strategies within FT which I can use to import the data in any other file format ?

Thanks in advance

citizen

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am

#2 Postby FT Support » Wed May 01, 2013 1:01 am

Hello,

You can use Statement processor for importing trades history in MT4 and Forex Tester formats. You can review Forex Tester history format by exporting trades history into .csv file. So i believe that you will be able to convert your statements into .csv file in FT format and then import these data into the program via Statements Processor strategy
Check our other product here:
http://www.forexcopier.com

citizen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:20 pm

#3 Postby citizen » Wed May 01, 2013 5:20 am

Hello

Thank you for your reply. This looks like just what I need.
I have some follow-up questions :-

I entered some trades in FT. I exported them to a file "MyTrades.txt"
I opened the file in Notepad so I can see the format.

The columns in the file are space delimited.
The open time and close time column consists of the date and time separated by a space.

I can match all of the fields from ticket to pips but there are five additional columns after pips in the data.
Can you please let me know what they are and if they are required when I create a space delimited file of trades in Excel and want to import the trades data into FT.

I have included the header line and last four lines from my text file to show you here :

; ticket, open time, type, lot, symbol, open, stop loss, take profit, close time, close, swap, profit, pips
#40 2007.02.08 12:05 sell 0.10 GBPUSD 1.9654 1.9694 1.9539 2007.02.09 07:33 1.9539 -0.23 114.77 115 0.00 196.45 98.23 "R8385" 0
#41 2007.02.08 12:05 sell 0.10 GBPUSD 1.9654 1.9694 1.9493 2007.02.09 07:53 1.9493 -0.23 160.77 161 0.00 196.45 98.23 "R8385" 0
#45 2007.02.14 04:30 buy 0.10 GBPUSD 1.9480 1.9440 1.9543 2007.02.14 10:38 1.9543 0.00 63.00 63 0.00 194.85 97.43 "R8408" 0
#44 2007.02.14 04:30 buy 0.10 GBPUSD 1.9480 1.9440 1.9618 2007.02.14 15:04 1.9618 0.00 138.00 138 0.00 194.85 97.43 "R8385" 0


Thanks

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am

#4 Postby FT Support » Thu May 02, 2013 10:34 am

Hello,

These fields are not necessary so you can omit them.
Check our other product here:
http://www.forexcopier.com

citizen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:20 pm

#5 Postby citizen » Mon May 20, 2013 5:41 am

Hello

I now have my trade data in FT format but do not have a value for the "Take Profit" field in my data. Is a value required or can it be left out. If it can be left out - what should I substitute for it ?

Also when I try to import the data using the Statements Processor strategy, does the strategy have to be told if the statement is in MT4 format or FT format and how ?

Is there any additional documentation I can refer to for running the import process ?

Thanks

citizen

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#6 Postby FX Helper » Mon May 20, 2013 6:36 am

Hello,

You can add "take profit" column and fill it with "0.00" for example.
When you import data using Statements Processor strategy, you can choose type of a statement file (FT2 or MT4) (Please see the screenshot)
Attachments
20-5-2013 2-33-04 PM.png
20-5-2013 2-33-04 PM.png (67.73 KiB) Viewed 17651 times

citizen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:20 pm

#7 Postby citizen » Mon May 20, 2013 7:53 pm

I have created a FT format file and am trying to import it using the Statement Processor but I keep getting an error. The bug report shows a lot of info about my computer like the cpu etc but not a lot about the actual error. From what I can see on the bug report, I have an EConvert Error, the explanation is "is not a floating point value"
I have included all of the lines from the test file below. Is there an error in the data format that anyone can spot or is there a way for me to find the field(s) causing the error.

Thanks


; ticket, open time, type, lot, symbol, open, stop loss, take profit, close time, close, swap, profit, pips
#0 2011.01.03 00:01 deposit 0.0 empty 0.00 0.00 0.00 2011.01.03 00:01 0.00 0.00 25000.00 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 "initial deposit" 0
#1 2011.12.02 07:27 buy 1.00 GBPUSD 1.5697 1.5657 0.00 2011.12.02 09:36 1.5667 0.00 -300.00 -30
#2 2011.12.02 07:27 buy 1.00 GBPUSD 1.5697 1.5657 0.00 2011.12.02 14:46 1.5657 0.00 -400.00 -40
#3 2011.12.05 07:55 buy 1.00 GBPUSD 1.5652 1.5612 0.00 2011.12.06 01:40 1.5625 0.00 -270.00 -27
#4 2011.12.05 07:55 buy 1.00 GBPUSD 1.5652 1.5612 0.00 2011.12.06 07:10 1.5612 0.00 -400.00 -40

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#8 Postby FX Helper » Tue May 21, 2013 8:20 am

Hello,

Just remove first line of your file and it should work fine.

For example, your file should look like this:
#0 2013.03.15 20:55 deposit 0.0 empty 0.00 0.00 0.00 2013.03.15 20:55 0.00 0.00 10000.00 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 "initial deposit" 0
#1 2013.03.20 02:59 sell 0.10 GBPUSD 1.5095 0.0000 0.0000 2013.03.20 08:59 1.5046 0.00 49.00 490 0.00 150.96 75.48 "" 0
#2 2013.03.20 07:44 sell 0.10 GBPUSD 1.5103 0.0000 0.0000 2013.03.20 08:59 1.5046 0.00 56.40 564 0.00 151.03 75.52 "" 0

citizen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:20 pm

#9 Postby citizen » Fri May 24, 2013 4:19 am

Thank you. I have now imported the data into FT.

I just wanted to add that the file to be imported should have an extension of txt for FT to see it in the file list e.g. MyTrades.txt

The initial starting capital for the Testing seems to be derived from the default setting for the currency. In the trades file I entered 25000 as the initial deposit in the first line but it was ignored and defaulted to 10000 from the default for the currency in the Data Centre. I also set the swap values to 0.00 in my trade data and they were also ignored - the defauts for the currency were used instead.
Are the values in the trades file supposed to override the defaults for the currency ?

Thanks

FX Helper
Posts: 1479
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

#10 Postby FX Helper » Fri May 24, 2013 7:47 am

It seems that Statement processor tooks only Symbol, Type, Lot, Open time, Open price, Close time, Close price from statement file and fill other items with default values.

Arlette
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:28 pm
Contact:

#11 Postby Arlette » Sat Oct 05, 2013 8:57 pm

These answers are very good.


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Robypz and 25 guests