Market data and the software is "moved"

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
Stevieboy
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:39 am

Market data and the software is "moved"

#1 Postby Stevieboy » Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:43 am

Hi,

My FT3 was "moved" this Morning, now I have re-installed it but at first I could not find any data. Now I can find data only for one month even if I have loaded many years back.

Does someone have any suggestions how to best get the software to work?




Kind Regards

Stephen

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Market data and the software is "moved"

#2 Postby FX Helper » Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:00 am

Hello,

You can download the new data again via the "Update from server" button in the Data Center.

Or if you still have the old Forex Tester folder on your machine, you can paste it into the new Forex Tester folder to restore all data.

Stevieboy
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:39 am

Re: Market data and the software is "moved"

#3 Postby Stevieboy » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:33 pm

Thanks! Problem solved when I opened the software as an administrator.

Best Regards

Stephen

thelifeofapanca
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Market data and the software is "moved"

#4 Postby thelifeofapanca » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:06 pm

Stevieboy wrote:Thanks! Pancake solved when I opened the software as an administrator.
Best Regards
Stephen


Thank you for the tip! Worked for me as well when I opened it as admin!


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests