How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

Ask general questions about the software
Message
Author
koala105
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:44 am

How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

#1 Postby koala105 » Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:30 pm

I would like to set up the 70 tick chart with Forex Tester 3, please help.. Thanks

koala105
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:44 am

Re: How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

#2 Postby koala105 » Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:07 pm

Sorry, I think the forex tester 3 does not have tick chart ?????. The lowest timeframe is 1 minute chart.

FX Helper
Posts: 939
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

#3 Postby FX Helper » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:00 am

Hello,

Forex Tester program doesn't allow creating tick chart, only time based charts with timeframes M1 and higher.

You can add the tick chart via View -> Show Panels -> Tick Chart menu.

windsurfingstew
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:55 am

Re: How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

#4 Postby windsurfingstew » Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:02 am

Ha! You've been reading 'Forex Scalping'. A 70 tick bar is the give away.

It's possible to do but not easy without programming skills. You'd basically need to get your own source of ticks, convert them 70 tick bars, put a hypthothecal time on each bar 1min apart (so that FT3 thinks they are minute bars) then save them out in FT3's own proprietary format. Not easy but it can and has be done ;)

This is still a bit of a hack as with a minute bar, FT3 will see a bar as four ticks corresponding to OHLC. There is no way FT3 can know whether the H or L comes first ;)

User avatar
Doug Limones
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:16 am

Re: How to create 70 tick chart with FT3

#5 Postby Doug Limones » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:26 am

Too bad, it doesn't allow creating tick chart. Thank you for the useful info anyway.


Return to “General Questions about FT”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests