Invalid range bars

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
mikeo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:03 pm

Invalid range bars

#1 Postby mikeo » Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:40 pm

Here is a range bar chart with RB size = 50 (pipettes). Some of the bars are longer than 5 pips.
Attachments
eurusd_rb50.png
eurusd_rb50.png (39.62 KiB) Viewed 3432 times

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Invalid range bars

#2 Postby FX Helper » Sun May 01, 2016 6:09 am

Hello

Thank you for the screenshot.

Can you please tell us historical data from what broker do you use?
This will help us to reproduce this issue on our side.

mikeo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:03 pm

Re: Invalid range bars

#3 Postby mikeo » Sun May 01, 2016 7:36 pm

Pepperstone. Downloaded through the data center.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Invalid range bars

#4 Postby FX Helper » Thu May 05, 2016 9:00 am

Hello,

As far as I know, Range bars charts show the same values as in the MT4 platform but we will check the range bars one more time just in case.

mikeo
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:03 pm

Re: Invalid range bars

#5 Postby mikeo » Fri May 06, 2016 9:49 pm

Aren't range bars supposed to be fixed to a specific height? MT4 does not have range bars built in. You need an indicator for that. If the MT4 indicator shows range bars with different heights, then that is a bug in the indicator.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Invalid range bars

#6 Postby FX Helper » Sun May 08, 2016 7:43 am

Hello

If there is a gap inside of a bar then the range bar can have a bigger size, it is a usual behavior.

So better to build a range bars based on a tick data, in this case the range bars should be more precise.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest