New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
SpacePip
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:30 am
Contact:

New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#1 Postby SpacePip » Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:35 am

Hello.

In testing mode, when i click space or f11, the new bars are not showing but the price line keeps moving.

what to do?
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (217.24 KiB) Viewed 9916 times

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#2 Postby FX Helper » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:42 am

Hello,

Please try to re-generate ticks in History Mode and then start a new test again, this should help.

Please let us know if you still have problems with this.

If you want to continue testing then save your testing as project, re-generate ticks and continue testing from last date.

SpacePip
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#3 Postby SpacePip » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:17 am

FX Helper wrote:Hello,

Please try to re-generate ticks in History Mode and then start a new test again, this should help.

Please let us know if you still have problems with this.

If you want to continue testing then save your testing as project, re-generate ticks and continue testing from last date.


I tried it and looks like something is wrong with this file that I saved mid-way. When I start testing from the beginning again, it works. But still, for some reason the file does not work properly. I made a youtube video to show what is happening.

I did some unnecessary clicks on the video but hope you wont mind.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLTq_5R ... e=youtu.be

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#4 Postby FX Helper » Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:11 am

Hello,

Thank you for the video.

Probably some file in the project are damaged. Did you have any unexpected shutdowns during using the program?
Just start a new test and everything should work properly.

SpacePip
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#5 Postby SpacePip » Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:47 am

Even if there were any shutdowns, the software should have loaded the file from the saving point and therefore i don't think shutdowns are relevant.

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#6 Postby FX Helper » Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:55 am

Shutdown could damage a file with project. So the program reads it but shows incorrect data. This is a very rare issue so you shouldn't have it in future.

forexbob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#7 Postby forexbob » Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:28 pm

Well it doesn't seem to be that rare as the same thing has happened to me as well.
Except I don't even get a price line. The tick chart goes merrily on it's way but the chart has no movement.

So in essence I've got to start from the beginning?

Bob
Last edited by forexbob on Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SpacePip
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#8 Postby SpacePip » Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:25 pm

FX Helper wrote:Shutdown could damage a file with project. So the program reads it but shows incorrect data. This is a very rare issue so you shouldn't have it in future.

this worked

forexbob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#9 Postby forexbob » Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:30 pm

I couldn't even start a new project. I had to uninstall the program and then install clean to get it to work.

SpacePip
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#10 Postby SpacePip » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:34 pm

forexbob wrote:I couldn't even start a new project. I had to uninstall the program and then install clean to get it to work.

dang thats bad

FX Helper
Posts: 957
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:55 am

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#11 Postby FX Helper » Thu Aug 06, 2015 4:38 am

Hello,

To start a new test you just need to click "Start Test" button, select "Start test from first date in range" option, in this case everything should work properly.
Also please check that testing is unpaused.

forexbob
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:24 pm

Re: New Candles Not Showing ( only price line)

#12 Postby forexbob » Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:19 am

FX Helper wrote:Hello,

To start a new test you just need to click "Start Test" button, select "Start test from first date in range" option, in this case everything should work properly.
Also please check that testing is unpaused.


Had tried all the above....no joy.

Hence the re-install.

Should it happen again I will let you know.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests