not able to test (Access violation address 00000020)

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
jamesj629
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:40 pm
Location: United Kingdom

not able to test (Access violation address 00000020)

#1 Postby jamesj629 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:51 pm

So I've been using FT2 very well for a few weeks, but now I can't use Testing Mode at all.

In History mode I go to Data Center (GBPUSD data already imported) and generate ticks. See Image1.gif

I go into Testing mode and there are no charts available. See Image2.gif

I go back into History mode and generate ticks for all currency pairs. See Image3.gif

In Testing mode only some of the currency pairs show up, but not GBPUSD. See Image4.gif

Loading EURUSD, Start Test --> Access violation. See Image5.gif

Please help

Thank you
Attachments
Image1.gif
Image1.gif (131.32 KiB) Viewed 8608 times
Image2.gif
Image2.gif (76.73 KiB) Viewed 8608 times
Image3.gif
Image3.gif (115.85 KiB) Viewed 8608 times
Last edited by jamesj629 on Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jamesj629
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:40 pm
Location: United Kingdom

#2 Postby jamesj629 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:52 pm

screenshots
Attachments
Image4.gif
Image4.gif (80.19 KiB) Viewed 8609 times
Image5.gif
Image5.gif (99.23 KiB) Viewed 8609 times

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#3 Postby FT Support » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:59 am

Hello, Please try the following:

1) Restart your computer
2) Launch Forex Tester again
3) Switch to History mode
4) clear imported data ("Clear" button in Data Center)
5) import data again
6) re-generate ticks
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

jamesj629
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:40 pm
Location: United Kingdom

#4 Postby jamesj629 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:05 am

That did it, thanks 8)


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest