Tester not working for all pairs

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
geodepe
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: United States

Tester not working for all pairs

#1 Postby geodepe » Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:25 pm

Hello,
I just installed FT2 and downloaded data for 6 majors.
I moved to Testing Mode and see 6 pairs in market info window with bid/ask.

When I start testing only USDCHF and GBPUSD change in market info window and other charts say no data.

Sounds like a big bug. Any work arounds?

Thanks,
Geodepe

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:10 pm

Hello Geodepe,

Most likely this is not a bug.

Probably you did not import enough data for other symbols. Please check if you have data for the whole period for all pairs in History Mode, if you can see such data there then try re-generating ticks.

Let me know if you still have problems with this.
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

ramack
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:38 pm

#3 Postby ramack » Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:53 pm

I realize this is an old thread, but I am having a similar problem. I can only generate tick data for GBPUSD despite having all pairs selected. Is this because I'm using the trial version?

Edited a little later. I'm not sure what I did, but once I clicked on one pair in the list (all had been checked), I updated again and now I have all the pairs available in the testing mode.


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests