Mismatch between account sizes- visual backtest vs optimiser

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
dackjaniels
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:03 pm

Mismatch between account sizes- visual backtest vs optimiser

#1 Postby dackjaniels » Sun Jan 29, 2012 6:14 am

Hi,

Both normal tests and tests run using Strategy Optimiser result in the account history tab being filled with details of the trades placed.

In optimiser you have the option of choosing an Initial Deposit, this Initial Deposit may be different to the Initial Deposit chosen for normal testing (Tools|Options).

When these two Initial Deposit values are different and a strategy is run in optimiser the Account History tab shows the Initial Deposit that was entered for normal testing, not the Initial Deposit entered into optimisers' settings window.

The calculated values/results in the optimiser window appear to correctly use the Initial Deposit entered into optimisers' settings window.

I would like to see this fixed. For now the only workaround is to ensure both Initial Deposit options are set to the same value. This isn't too difficult but it does mean there is no point in having both options available if they have to be identical.

Steve
Attachments
FTForum1.png
Optimiser Initial Deposit settings
FTForum1.png (27.54 KiB) Viewed 6513 times
FTForum2.png
Incorrect value in trade History tab
FTForum2.png (234.12 KiB) Viewed 6514 times

dackjaniels
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:03 pm

#2 Postby dackjaniels » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:54 pm

Bumpity bump bump!

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#3 Postby FT Support » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:54 pm

Thank you for your notes, we've put this into our todo list so the fix will be included into one of the next versions of a program
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

User avatar
Terranin
Site Admin
Posts: 833
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:39 pm

#4 Postby Terranin » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:29 pm

Fixed, contact us to get fixed version before new release.
Hasta la vista
Mike

dackjaniels
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:03 pm

#5 Postby dackjaniels » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:08 pm

Thanks Mike!

Phil_Trade
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:14 am
Contact:

#6 Postby Phil_Trade » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:47 am

Terranin wrote:Fixed, contact us to get fixed version before new release.


May we have some news about what's new in next release please ?
my live account - 8 based pairs with optimized parameters : +188%
http://www.myfxbook.com/members/Philipp ... jpg/519044
TradeSlide : http://bit.ly/14R9Nf6

to be informed about Windev/MT4 services : a04486-tradingsignal@yahoo.fr

User avatar
Coretta
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:51 am
Location: China
Contact:

#7 Postby Coretta » Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:22 am

Thank you for sharing, we have learned a lot


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest