Forex Tester 2 not updating

Bug reports and errors in the program
Message
Author
yennek1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:25 pm

Forex Tester 2 not updating

#1 Postby yennek1 » Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:49 pm

When clicking TOOLS, OPTIONS I only have the first 3 tabs, I do not have the update tab.
I have 2 Forex Tester 2 programs and the one that doesn't update has a new down loaded oscillator that is giving me a straight line instead of oscillating.
I think the program just needs updating. Thanks for any consideration.

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#2 Postby FT Support » Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:44 pm

Hello, Please try updating program through "Help -> check for updates" menu.
Check our other products here:
www.fx-metropolis.com
www.forexcopier.com

yennek1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:25 pm

#3 Postby yennek1 » Sat Oct 29, 2011 7:02 pm

I must be Technically Challenged, I just can't find "updates" in the help menu! :(

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#4 Postby FT Support » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:05 pm

what Forex Tester version do you have?

Can you send us a screenshot of your "Help" menu?
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

yennek1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:25 pm

#5 Postby yennek1 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:02 pm

Thanks for your attempt to help, but I drop the menu and click on Screen Shot and the menu goes away!

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#6 Postby FT Support » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:32 am

It should look as on my screenshot (see below).

What Forex Tester version do you have? You can check that in "Help->About" dialog
Attachments
HelpMenu.png
HelpMenu.png (27.7 KiB) Viewed 10994 times
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com

yennek1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:25 pm

#7 Postby yennek1 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:00 pm

Thanks, I sent the following to Forex Tester support......,..

I have 2 Forex Tester 2 programs. One for my desktop and one for a laptop. Desktop program is working just fine.
My Laptop version is 2.0 (21.03.2009). The update option does not appear on the "Help" drop down menu. How do I update this program?

FT Support
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:54 am
Contact:

#8 Postby FT Support » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:33 pm

Please download latest Forex Tester version here:
http://www.forextester.com/download.html
and install it over your current Forex Tester. Or install it in a new folder (like C:\ForexTester2new)
Check our other products here:

www.fx-metropolis.com

www.forexcopier.com


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest